Website Privacy Policy

 

1.       Preface

1.1.    This Privacy Policy is of the Company Resort Hadera Management Ltd., co. no. 515358059, (“Privacy Policy” and the “Company”, respectively), the operator of the website www.ramada-hadera.co.il (the “Website”), and it specifies the general lines of how we collect and use Information about you, in the framework of your use of the Website, including when making reservations, purchasing products or services on the Company’s Website and the Company’s customer service (the “Services”).

1.2.    Your privacy is important to us! We will act as set forth in this Privacy Policy, in accordance with the provisions of the law, including the Privacy Protection Law, 5741- 1981 (the “Law”).

1.3.    The Privacy Policy applies to identifiable Information or Information that can be identified by reasonable means. You have no legal obligation to provide the information specified herein. However, failure to provide it may prevent us from providing you certain services (“Information”).

1.4.    The Information will be stored in the Company’s Database for the period required by the Company to realize its Objectives permitted by law and under this Privacy Policy (“Database” and “Objectives”, respectively).

1.5.    This Privacy Policy is an integral part of the Terms of Use of the Website (the “Terms of Use”). The use of the Website, including the various contents and services operated on it, indicates your consent to this Privacy Policy, and therefore, you are asked to read the Terms of Use carefully. [Link]

1.6.    Please note that this Privacy Policy may change from time to time and at the sole discretion of the Company, in accordance with the content, services, products and new options added to the Website from time to time. Therefore, the Company recommends to rereview this Privacy Policy every time you browse the Website.

2.       What Information do we collect and how do we collect it?

Identifying information that you provide to us or that is collected by us, will be stored in the Company’s Database (“Personal Information”). The Company will store the Personal Information, for the period of time necessary to achieve the Objectives set forth in the Privacy Policy or for a longer period of time as required or in accordance with the relevant provisions of the applicable law.

2.1.   Information provided by you

When you register for the Website and for the services provided on it, for example when entering your contact information for a customer service representative to get back to you or when making a reservation on the Website, you will be required to provide us with Personal Information (By way of example, first name, last name, phone number, email address and payment method) which will be stored in the Database (“Customer Service”). Furthermore, additional Information may be required by you in the event that you choose to check in online (as set forth in the Terms of Use) or in the framework of joining the Customer Club.

2.2.    In addition to the aforesaid, we may use various technologies that allow to monitor your activity on the Website for information security purposes, for optimizing our services, in order to adapt the services to your personal preferences and in order to market the services proposed by us.

2.3.   Use of Cookies

2.3.1.Cookies, which are small information files, which are embedded in the browser or device that you use when you browse the Website, monitor certain information regarding your conduct on the Website. Using cookies helps to identify you when re-entering the Website. Through the cookies, your activity will be monitored, and information will be collected automatically, such as your IP address, the duration of your visit to the Website, versions of the operating system, browser type, location, etc. (“Collection of Information”).

2.3.2.Information gathering technologies of third parties such as Facebook, Google Analytics and Taboola. These third parties may also use means of collecting information such as cookies, for measurement and their customized advertising purposes, in accordance with their privacy policies or other documents that may apply to you (for example – if you have opened an account with them). You can find more Information about cookies and the manner in which those third parties use the information collected through the privacy policies of those parties, at the following addresses:

https://policies.google.com/privacy https://www.facebook.com/policy.php and www.taboola.com/policies/cookie-policy  and to obtain Information regarding their exit options on their sites.

2.3.3.You may stop the collection of Information by cookies by changing the settings in the web browser you are using, and deleting your usage history, or by changing the operating system settings of your end device, at any time. It is possible to restrict the use of the device’s ID on smart phones for advertising purposes. To the extent that you will choose to block cookies activities, some of the Website’s services may no longer be available to you, or you may need to re-enter details each time you visit the Website. Changing these settings is under your responsibility.

2.4.    To the extent that you provide us with Information about other people (for example family members, employees of your Company) or on their behalf, you must obtain their consent to this; to this Privacy Policy; and to the Terms of Use of the relevant service regulations.

3.       Use of the Collected Information

We will use the Personal Information for the purpose of providing the services, for operational needs, making contact, customer service, information improvement, optimization and control, compliance with procedures and policies, information security, handling requests to review and amend information, statistical needs and research, advertising and marketing on our behalf, including providing information regarding products and services that we provide, including information customized for your personally (see more Information about means of communication, advertisements and direct mail, later on) and the protection of our legal rights and legal interests and of others.

4.       Storing Information

The Company may store the Personal Information in accordance with the applicable law, in order to resolve disputes, act to solve errors, assist in any investigation, comply with legal provisions requiring the storage of information regarding transactions/ payments, to enforce the Service Terms and to take other actions permitted according to law.

5.       Transfer of Information to a Third Party

The Company may transfer the Information to third parties, whether in Israel or abroad, in the following cases (“Third Party” and “Transfer of Information”, respectively):

5.1.    In order to realize the Objectives set forth in this Privacy Policy, the Objectives permitted to us by law and our legitimate interests (such as, for example, to prevent fraud). The transfer of such Information will be performed subject to the provisions of the law and the obligations of the third party to maintain privacy and security of the Information, at the level required in accordance with the type of information transferred.

5.2.    Related Companies in and subsidiaries of the Jacob Hotels Group.

5.3.    In the framework of the Company’s collaborations with subcontractors and suppliers that help us provide the services (such as companies that handle payments by credit card, the pool management company, support and maintenance companies for equipment, software suppliers and lawyers).

5.4.    As part of the sale or transfer of the Company’s business (in whole or in part), provided that the purchaser or transferee’s obligation to comply with the provisions of the law regarding the protection of privacy and information security.

5.5.    Obtaining a court order or a requirement of a competent authority to do so.

5.6.    For defending  the Company against lawsuits.

5.7.    For research and statistics purposes.

6.       Advertisements and direct mail

6.1.    The Personal Information may also be used for the purposes of marketing, advertising and direct mailing of the Company’s services and/or of anyone on its behalf or products and services of third parties that are provided in cooperation with the Company.

6.2.    Subject to your consent, we will be entitled to add you to a mailing list in the framework of which you will be sent direct mail and advertisements regarding services, in all means of communication, including via email, SMS messages, WhatsApp messages, automatic dialing system and social networks (“Mailing/s” and “Mailing List”, respectively). You can request to be removed from the mailing list at any time by contacting the service center at info@jacobhotels.com.

6.3.    Please note that even after your request to be removed from the mailing list, you may be sent mail that we must and/or may send to you according to law, even without your consent.

7.       Right to review the Information and to correct it

In order to review the Information that we hold about you, you must submit a written request to the service center by e-mail at info@jacobhotels.com and act in accordance with our instructions so that we can verify your identity. If the Information we hold about you is inaccurate, it is your right to request its correction or deletion of such, subject to cases where the law allows us or requires us to keep the Information as it is.

8.       Deleting Information

Deletion of information will be possible in accordance with the provisions of the law, and in cases where it is not required by us for the purpose of providing the services, for protecting our legitimate interests, for complying with a requirement according to law to store Information, or for defending against claims. Notwithstanding the aforesaid, in accordance with the provisions of the law, the Company is required to keep some of the Information about you and it may be required to keep it even if you have requested to delete it.

9.       Information Security

9.1.    The Company uses information security measures to maintain the Personal Information existing in the Database and to reduce the risks of unauthorized intrusion into its Databases (“Information Security Measures”). However, information security measures can never provide complete immunity against hacking and various intrusions into the Database. Therefore, it is clarified that the Company does not guarantee that the Website will be completely immune from unauthorized access and misuse of the Personal Information stored on it.

9.2.    Furthermore, it is clarified that it is your responsibility to take appropriate information security measures, including the use of passwords, antiviruses and anti- hacking attacks and software updates (“Taking Self- Measures”). The Company will not bear any responsibility for the disclosure of Personal Information or for any misuse of the Personal Information resulting from the lack of Taking Self- Measures.

9.3.    By using the Website, you declare that you will not have any claim and/or demand and/or lawsuit against the Company and/or anyone on its behalf due to hacking, intrusions, malfunctions and/or disruptions on the Website or in the Database, provided that the aforesaid was not under the Company’s control and it took reasonable measures to prevent the event.

9.4.    To the extent that for your use of the Website you will have a username and password you undertake that they will be for your personal use only for purposes of identification and personal use of the Website and not to transfer them to any third party. The Company will not be liable at all for any damage caused by an unauthorized party.

9.5.    It is clarified that upon your arrival at the hotel you may be asked to provide additional personal details (or update existing details). The provisions of this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use shall apply to the provision of this information.

10.   Contacting the Company’s Customer Service

To contact the Company’s customer service and inquire about your rights as mentioned above, you can contact them by email address: info@jacobhotels.com or by telephone number: 04-8866705, Sundays-Thursdays (which are not holidays) between the hours of 09:00-16:00.

Secured
WebSite

Skip to content